The timelines Bath referenced are a product of a 2014 Michigan law titled “Sexual Assault Kit Evidence Submission Act,” which was a response to 11,000 unprocessed rape kits found in Detroit in 2009.
In the article, ASNMU president Katerina Klawes said that victims without health insurance may face costs up to $250 for treatment, adding that students often do not add rape kits to their plans out of fear that their parents will find out.
In the email, sent by Bath and Kerri Shuiling Dean of the College of Health Sciences and Professional Studies, Michigan’s Crime Victims Compensation Board Section 18.355a was cited, stating that health care providers “shall not submit a bill for any portion of the costs of a sexual assault medical forensic examination to the victim.”
“I think this is a huge misstep on the part of the administration,” Klawes said. “[The email was] on behalf of the Sexual Assault Task Force, and Mitchell [Sevigny] and I are the student members of that. I thought they would talk to me.